Skip to content

[Profile] Choi Si-Won

March 6, 2010

He is one of the first four Korean artists to be on Chinese postage stamps.Siwon is best known for his role in the 2006 Hong Kong historical action film A Battle of Wits as young Prince Liang Shi.


Full Name: 최시원 / Choi Si Won
Profession: Actor, singer and model
Nickname: Simba
Birthdate: 1987-Feb-10
Height: 183cm
Weight: 67kg
Education: Hyun Dae High School, Inha University (Physical Education)
Korean and Mandarin
Taekwondo, playing drums and playing on the computer
Christianity (Protestant)
KPOP group: Super Junior (Vocalist), Super Junior-M [Sub Unit] (Vocalist)

TV Shows

2011 – Athena: Goddess of War (SBS) as Agent Kim Jun-ho

2010 – Oh! My Lady (SBS) as Sung Min-woo

2009 – Stage Of Youth (CCTV2) as himself

2007 – Legend of Hyang Dan (MBC) as Lee Mong-ryong

2006 – Spring Waltz (KBS) as Park Sang-woo

2005 – 18 vs. 29  (KBS) as Kang Bong-man (youth)

2004 – Precious Family (KBS)

Parent’s Approval (KBS)

Charnel Boy (KBS)


2007 – Attack on the Pin-Up Boys

2006 – Battle of Wits

2005 – Charmel Boy

Music Video Appearance

2010: “Hoot” – Girls’ Generation
2009: “Fireflies” – Ariel Lin
2008: “I WILL” – Zhang Liyin
2008: “The Left Shore of Happiness” – Zhang Liyin
2006: “Timeless” – Zhang Liyin (Feat. Xiah of TVXQ)
2003: “What is Love” – DANA


2010 SBS Drama Awards: New Star Award (Oh! My Lady)


From → Oh! My Lady

Leave a Comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: