Skip to content

[Profile] Moon Geun Young

December 28, 2010
Affectionately called “the nation’s little sister,” Moon started modeling at the age of 12 and appeared in the documentary film On the Way (1999) the following year.Moon Geun-young filmed several commercials and modeled for various magazines.After more CF roles, Moon Geun-Young made her proper TV drama debut in 1999 with the KBS children’s drama “Potato”.She came into the spotlight through her role as the young Eun-suh in the hugely popular television drama series Autumn Tale (2000).Her major breakthrough as a star was the horror film A Tale of Two Sisters (2003).
Profile
Name: 문근영 / Moon Geun Young (Mun Kun Yeong)
Nickname: Gamza, Mungujeom
Profession: Actress and model
Birthdate: 1987-May-06
Birthplace: Gwangju, South Korea
Height: 162cm
Weight: 43kg
Star sign: Taurus
Blood type: B
Family: Younger sister
Education: Gwangju Kukje High School, Sungkyunkwan University (Korean Literature degree)
Hobbies:
Listening to music, reading and dancing

TV Shows
2010 – Mary Stayed Out All Night (KBS2)
2010 – Cinderella’s Sister (KBS2)
2008 – The Painter of the Wind (SBS)
2003 – Wife (KBS)
2001 – Empress Myung Sung (KBS2)
2001 – Life is Beautiful (KBS2)
2000 – Medical Center(cameo)(SBS)
2000 – Autumn Tale (KBS2)
1999 – Potato (KBS)
Movies
2006 – Love Me Not / I Don’t Need Love
2005 – Innocent Steps
2004 – My Little Bride
2003 – A Tale of Two Sisters
2002- Lover’s Concerto
2001 – On the Way
Awards
2010 KBS Drama Awards:Most Popular Female Actress Award (Cinderella’s Sister)
2010 KBS Drama Awards: Top Excellent Actress Award (Cinderella’s Stepsister / Marry me! Mary)
2010 KBS Drama Awards: Popularity Award (Cinderella’s Stepsister / Marry me! Mary)
2010 KBS Drama Awards: Best Couple Award with Jang Geun Seok (Marry me! Mary)
2009 Seoul Drama Awards (SDA): Most Popular Female Actress Award (The Painter of the Wind)
2009 45th Baeksang Arts Awards: Best Leading Actress (The Painter of the Wind)
2008 SBS Drama Awards: Daesang Award (The Painter of the Wind)
2008 SBS Drama Awards: Best Couple Award with Moon Chae Won (The Painter of the Wind)
2008 SBS Drama Awards: Top 10 Star Award (The Painter of the Wind)
2008 Grime Awards: Best Female Actress Award in a TV Series (The Painter of the Wind)
2005 42nd Daejong Film Awards: Most Popular Female Actress Award (Innocent Steps)
2004 25th Blue Dragon Film Awards: Most Popular Female Actress Award (My Little Bride)
2004 12th Choonsa Film Awards: Best New Female Actress Award (My Little Bride)
2004 41st Daejong Film Awards: Best New Female Actress Award and Most Popular Female Actress Award (My Little Bride)
2000 KBS Drama Awards: Best Young Female Actress Award (Autumn Tale)
1999 Model Edubox Kone Award (에듀박스 코네스상) 


Advertisements
Leave a Comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: